2017 – 20th Annual Forklift Rodeo

Presented by the Material Handling Committee of the Governor’s Industrial Safety & Health Advisory Board and the Department of Labor & Industries.

Please watch this website for more information on to register for the 2017 Regional Forklift Rodeo Events!
 
 
 

 

 

 

2016 Sponsors

Be a Rodeo Sponsor – More Information …

Regional Events

The top 7 individual competitors from each regional event will proceed to the finals held at the Governor’s Industrial Safety and Health Conference.

Prizes

Regional Competitions
1st Place – $300        5th Place – $50
2nd Place – $200       6th Place – $50
3rd Place – $100        7th Place – $50
4th Place – $50          8th Place – $50

Final Competition
Individuals
1st Place – $500
2nd Place – $400
3rd Place – $300
4th Place – $200
5th Place – $100
Teams
1st Place – $300
2nd Place – $150

State Championship Schedule

11:00 AM Drivers Meeting/Course Familiarization
11:30 AM Driving Competition Begins

For more information

Contact
Al Rainsberger (206) 281-3842 or Toll free at
1-888-451-2004

arainsberger@foss.com

Congratulations to the 2016 State Championship Winners!

1st Place:  Anthony Walser, Southern Glazer Wine & Spirits

2nd Place:  Mike Weinman, The Boeing Company

3rd Place:  Ron Cochran, Foss Maritime

1st Place Team:  Preferred Freezer Services

2nd Place Team:  The Boeing Company

2016 State Championship Competitors

2016 Eastern Regional Forklift Rodeo Winners

1st Place:  Chris Gonzales, Ste Michelle Wine Estates
2nd Place:  Ron Cochran, Foss Maritime
3rd Place:  John Holland, Ste Michelle Wine Estates
4th Place:  Josh Mudd, Columbia Basin Blends
5th Place:  Rod Barton, Kaiser Trentwood
6th Place:  Tolo Sengmanyphet, Columbia Basin Blends
7th Place:  Greg Hoover, Kaiser Trentwood
1st Place Team:  Ste-Michelle Winery Estates
2nd Place Team:  Columbia Basin Blends

2016 Western Regional Forklift Rodeo Winners

1st Place:  Mike Weinman, The Boeing Company
2nd Place:  Jeff Edmund, Puget Sound Energy
3rd Place:  Randy Langwell, Americold
4th Place:  Neil Caylor, Americold
5th Place:  German Gonzalez, Nature’s Path Foods
6th Place:  Andy Ibbotson, Preferred Freezer Services
7th Place:  Anthony Walser, Southern Glazer Wine & Spirits
1st Place Team:  Preferred Freezer Services
2nd Place Team:  The Boeing Company
 

 

GISHAB logo Agriculture Safety Day

Wenatchee Convention Center

February 1, 2017

                                                          Agriculture Safety Day

                                                         Yakima Convention Center

                                                        February 22, 2017

                                                        Construction Safety Day

                                                          WA State Fair Events Center

                                                        May 12, 2017

                                                      Governor's Conference

                                                      Tacoma Convention Center

                                                   Tuesday September 19 & Wednesday September 20, 2017